Privacy Policy

The Rugman.com Commitment To Privacy

We developed this Privacy Policy in accordance with Canada's Privacy Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. P-21), the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the US Bureau of Consumer Protection. It is an extension of our commitment to combine the highest-quality products and services with the highest level of integrity in dealing with our clients and partners. The Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Web Site. We will continually assess this statement against new technologies, business practices, changing legislation, and our customers' needs.

Your Consent

By using the website rugman.com, you signify your consent to Rugman.com's collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit Rugman.com, you may provide us with two types of information.

1. Personal information you knowingly choose to disclose and that we collect on an individual basis with your informed consent for the purposes of processing your order and communicating with you about your online transactions. We limit collection to the information that we need to conduct business and do not ask you to provide unnecessary or unrelated details.

2. You will also provide usage information that is automatically collected on an aggregate basis as you browse our Web Site. We use this information to provide a better user experience and to get an understand about how you are using the site so we can improve our overall efficiency and online user experience.

1. Information that is Automatically Collected

Non-Identifiable Information - Like many other Web sites, Rugman.com automatically collects certain non-identifiable information regarding Web Site users, such as:

  • - the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer;
  • - the IP address of your Internet Service Provider;
  • - the date and time you access the Web Site;
  • - the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to the Web Site;
  • - the operating system you are using;
  • - the sections of the Web Site you visit;
  • - the Web Site pages read and images viewed;
  • - and the content you download from the Web Site;

We use this non-identifiable information for Web Site and system administration purposes and to improve the Web Site quality and user experience over time. By understanding where you came from and what you liked doing on the site, it allows us to enhance your shopping experience. Rugman.com may also use non-identifiable information to initiate interactive, real-time discussions with you. Your non-identifiable information may be disclosed to others and permanently archived for future use. We collect this information so our customer service team can better assist you in the event that you have further questions relating to your original inquiry.

Cookies - The Web Site uses "cookies", a technology that installs a small amount of information on your computer to permit the Web Site to recognize future visits using that computer and improve your experience. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Web Site. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous visitor to the Web Site (so you do not have to enter your personal information every time), offer personalized Web page content and information for your use, track your activity at the Web Site to respond to your needs, and otherwise facilitate your Web Site experience. Advertisements displayed on the Web Site may also contain cookies or other technologies. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits. Doing so may affect your use of the Web Site and your ability to access certain features of the Web Site or engage in transactions through the Web Site. Please note that this Web Site uses Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise itself online, enhancing marketing to better suit your needs.

Tracking Information - Rugman.com may use non-personal information to create aggregate tracking information reports regarding Web Site user demographics, Web Site traffic patterns, and Web Site purchases, and then provide those reports to partners and others so they can assist us in improving our overall business operations. None of the tracking information in the reports can be connected to the identities or other personal information of individual users. Rugman.com may also link tracking information with personal information voluntarily provided by Web Site users. Once we make such a link, we treat all of the linked information as personal information and will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this Policy.

2. Information You Choose to Provide

During your use of the Web Site, you may be asked for informed consent to voluntarily provide certain personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, or credit card information) for purposes such as facilitating communications with you, applying for access to certain special features of the Web Site, or carrying out transactions. It is always your choice whether or not to provide personal information. If you choose not to provide requested personal information, you will not be able to use certain features of the Web Site, and you will not be able to engage in transactions through the Web Site.

Use of Your Personal Information - Rugman.com may use your personal information to contact and correspond with you, to respond to your inquiries, to process transactions and payments, and to facilitate and enhance your use of the Web Site. In addition to providing the foregoing information to our partners, if you choose to correspond further with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

How Do We Use The Information That You Provide To Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Web site, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. The lists used to send you product and service offers are developed and managed under our traditional corporate standards designed to safeguard the security and privacy of our clients.

As our client, you always have the opportunity to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers by sending us an email request at [email protected] or by changing your e-mail preferences in your Rugman.com Account Profile. As we comply with The CAN-SPAM Act, you will also have the option to unsubscribe within individual marketing email communications.

We may provide aggregate information about our customers, sales, Web site traffic patterns and related Web site information to reputable third-parties for the purpose of helping us improve our overall business practices This information will not include personally identifying data, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

Sharing Information with Strategic Partners - We may enter into strategic marketing alliances or partnerships with third parties, who may be given access to personal information including your name and email address for the purpose of providing you information regarding products and services that we think will be of interest to you. In connection with strategic marketing alliances or partnerships, we will retain all ownership rights to the information, and we will not share information regarding your personal financial data. Rugman.com does NOT sell or rent client information. If you would like to find out what strategic partnership areas Rugman.com is involved with, you may contact us at [email protected].

Other Matters

Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information - We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

Contests and Promotions - If contests or promotions are made available through the Web Site, the applicable contest or promotion rules may include rules regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. To the extent that those specific rules conflict with this Policy, the particular contest or promotion rules will take precedence regarding personal information collected in connection with the contest or promotion.

Other Web Sites - The Web Site may contain links to other Web sites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links, you are contacting another Web site or Internet resource. Rugman.com has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other Web sites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Former Users - If you stop using the Web Site or your permission to use the Web Site is terminated, Rugman.com may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy as amended from time to time. However, if you want Rugman.com to stop sending you email and other information, or you do not wish Rugman.com to disclose your personal information to Rugman.com, trading partners or in business transactions, please notify Rugman.com at [email protected].

Former Users - If you stop using the Web Site or your permission to use the Web Site is terminated, Rugman.com may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy as amended from time to time. However, if you want Rugman.com to stop sending you email and other information, or you do not wish Rugman.com to disclose your personal information to Rugman.com, trading partners or in business transactions, please notify Rugman.com at [email protected]

Your Access to Your Information - You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing us at [email protected]

Policy Changes - To accommodate changes in the Web Site, changing technology, and legal developments, this Policy may be changed from time to time at Rugman.com's sole discretion and without any prior notice or liability to you or any other person. New versions of this Policy will be posted here. Rugman.com's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information will be governed by the version of this Policy in effect at that time. Accordingly, when you use the Web Site you should check the date of this Policy and review any changes since the last version.

Further information about our complete commitment to privacy and security is available upon request. If you have any comments or questions about this Policy or your personal information, please email us at [email protected], or contact us at 1 (877) 216-6272